Become a Campusero Terms and conditions

1 Step 1 .
3 Step 2 .


Let’s begin with the Campusero privacy policy. This policy covers your data’s privacy we will treat it with the right security measures.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 3rd, 2015

Your privacy is critically important to us. We at Futura Networks SL. (“Futura Networks”) have a few basic principles:

We only ask you for personal information to the extent that we truly need it to provide you with the service offered. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services, offer you the best experience, or protect our rights. We treat your personal information with the highest regard to privacy and security.

Futura Networks respects your right to privacy and shares your concern about the security of any data you (the “User” or “Campusero member”) may submit to us via Campus Party’s or Campusero websites and related services (the “Site”), currently accessible at www.campuse.ro. The following statement (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the guidelines Futura Networks has established for protecting the information you provide to us during your visit to the Site.

The Site is owned, operated, and maintained by:

Futura Networks, SL
Avenida de Atenas 10
Las Rozas, Madrid 28290
Spain
E-mail: support@campuse.ro

Any and all personal data you provide us with will be registered in the automated file called CAMPUSEROS, registered at the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (Registro General de la Agencia de Protección de Datos), the entitled being FUTURA NETWORKS, S.L. with address in Avda. Atenas 10, Las Rozas, 28290 Madrid, in Spain, with fiscal number CIF nº B-82511775 and registered at the Commercial Registry of Madrid at T-14898, F-158, H-M247920.

What information about me does Futura Networks collect and how is it used?

Futura Networks only collects personal information about you if you voluntarily choose to share it with Futura Networks. Futura Networks does not share, rent or sell information concerning Campusero members or other users of its website to third parties in ways other than disclosed in this privacy statement.

To use the core functionality of the Site, you must first complete the registration form at the Site and agree to our Terms and Conditions. During registration you will be required to provide personal information such as your name and email address. Futura Networks does not knowingly collect information from children under 16 years old. If you enter a birth date that indicates that you are under 16 years old, your registration will be considered void and erased from the system.

The purpose for storing the personal data is to commercialize products and services as well as maintain and manage the contractual and administrative relationship between you and Futura Networks in order to adapt our services to your individual characteristics. Data processing may include sending communications (via e-mail or SMS) for the purposes set under this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

There are several other opportunities on the Site for you to share personal information about yourself with Futura Networks. This may include information about you such as your address, your zip code, phone, date of birth, IM’s and social networks information, as well as information about your academic and professional experience or the type of work you can develop as a freelance. Futura Networks will also collect your credit card or other payment information if you choose to become a Campusero Premium Member or if you choose to make an offer for services. If you choose to share any personal information with Futura Networks, Futura Networks may store it and use it for internal research and other Futura Networks marketing purposes, including e-mailing you with special promotions and other programs of interest, as well as with offers from other members in search for freelancers such as yourself. If the information is sent as part of a website evaluation, Futura Networks may also use the information to contact you about your comments. Futura Networks does not share, rent or sell your information to another company in ways other than disclosed in this privacy statement.

When you visit the Site, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of Futura Networks. Futura Networks’s cookies do not contain any personally identifying information; Futura Networks uses them to provide features such as personalization, to save your member ID and to keep track of your activities. Futura Networks may also use cookies to assist it in delivering content specific to your interests. Additionally, after you’ve entered your member ID and password during a session on Campusero’s website, Futura Networks saves that information so you don’t have to re-enter it repeatedly during that session. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Site unavailable to you. Futura Networks may use your IP address to identify you, to administer the Site and to assist in diagnosing problems with Futura Networks’s server.

You may decide to send Futura Networks personally identifying information in an e-mail message which might contain information or inquiries about Futura Networks’s products or services. Futura Networks will use this information to identify you as a Futura Networks member and to respond to the electronic mail. Futura Networks will only use the information obtained to resolve the issue identified in the e-mail. Futura Networks never sells e-mail addresses. You may change or request deletion of your personal information by contacting support@campuse.ro

In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, December 13, of Personal Data Protection and its development laws, the personal information that you provide will be treated confidentially and with the right security measures to guarantee its privacy. Futura Networks has adopted the technical and organizational measures to assure data security according to Royal Decree 1720/2007, December 21.

Futura Networks will only share your personal information with third parties if:

Futura Networks has your consent; Futura Networks determines that it is required to do so by law; such as in response to a court order or subpoena; Futura Networks finds that you are in breach of its terms and conditions or any of its policies or usage guidelines for specific products or services; it is necessary in Futura Networks’s opinion to do so to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Site or Futura Networks’s network; it is necessary in Futura Networks’s opinion to do so to protect the rights, property, or safety of Futura Networks or its employees, the users of its website(s), or the public; or it is necessary to fulfill your product or service order. Futura Networks uses a payment processing company to process your credit card information as required for your order and to ensure that your transaction is secure. This processing company does not retain, share, store or use your personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Information about you and your use of the Site may be aggregated with other information collected on the Site or otherwise used in ways that do not personally identify you or constitute personally identifiable information. This type of aggregated or statistical information may be used by us to improve the quality of the Site or for other purposes that we may deem appropriate.

Campus Party is a global event with editions all over the world. You therefore acknowledge and expressly allow the communication of your personal data to the following companies of the Futura Networks group for the purposes described earlier: Futura Networks do Brasil Consultoria Ltda. and the Instituto Campus Party domiciled in Brazil, for the performance of the mentioned purposes, thus providing the appropriate consent for the mentioned international transfers even if these countries do not provide a level of safety comparable to the Spanish regulation. Our safety and security standards will not change regardless of the country the data is transferred to.

You should carefully review security/privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from the Site. Other sites accessible through the Site have their own policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s policies and practice. Futura Networks is not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. The information practices of those websites linked from the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Does the Site offer opt-out or opt-in services?

Yes. If you choose to stop receiving emails from Futura Networks, please follow the unsubscribe instructions within each email communication or send an email to support@campuse.ro . Futura Networks will not provide or share any mailing lists or other information about you to another company or service for promotional purposes. Any service related emails (to confirm a purchase, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the service you requested.

In addition, you may choose the privacy configuration that will apply to your data. Through your BIOS you can access the “Set Supervisor Privacy & Notification” where you are able to choose which personal information is made public through the Site and which will remain private, or accesible only to your friends or to other Campuseros.

Privacy Policy changes

If Futura Networks makes changes to any terms or conditions of this Privacy Policy, these changes will be posted on the Site in a timely manner. If Futura Networks decides to change this Privacy Policy, it will post those changes on this Privacy Policy and other places Futura Networks deems appropriate, which may include the Site, for a period of time Futura Networks deems appropriate, so that you are aware of what information Futura Networks collects, how Futura Networks uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Futura Networks discloses it. Futura Networks reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. In case of a business transaction in which a portion or all of Futura Networks’s business is acquired, Futura Networks will notify you as described above in this paragraph.

Disclaimer

While Futura Networks continues to work hard to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and Futura Networks cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Futura Networks. Transmitting personal information is done at your own risk.

Contact Futura Networks

Futura Networks welcomes your questions and comments about security and privacy. Please send any questions or comments via e-mail to support@campuse.ro

You are entitled to exercise access, rectification, cancelation, and opposition rights regarding your personal data. In addition, you may request a non retroactive revocation of your consent for the use of your personal data. You may exercise these rights, at any time, by written communication to Futura Networks, S.L. Avda. de Atenas 10, Las Rozas, 28290 Madrid, Spain.

When clicking the "I accept" option, you are stating that you have read and understood this privacy policy, accepting in full the content of it. In addition, by registering and accessing this website, you declare to have read and accepted the privacy policy expressly included within this clause and you give clear and explicit consent for the registration and use of your personal data in accordance with the purposes and services that constitute the offer of this website, all according to what has been stated in this Privacy Policy.

FUTURA NETWORKS SL

I accept the terms and conditions

Disagree Agree